Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, sore throat, chills. Given Motrin. Prescribed Amoxicillin for ear infection. Cause of fatigue and appetite loss?

My son came home from school last Thursday with a fever, sore throat, and chills. I gave him children's Motrin and took him to the doctor on Friday morning. The doctor said that he might have something viral and his ear inside was red, so she prescribed amoxicilan to treat what could potentially turn into an ear infection. He hasn't had a fever since last Saturday but is fatigued and not eating much at all. No vomiting, no diarrhea. What could it be?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Hi Dear ,
Thanks for placing your query through HCM.
I can appreciate your concerns.
Fatigue & decreased oral intake are common in infections .
Please continue giving him prescribed meds & make sure he drinks frequently & give him something to eat in small amounts but every 2-3 hrs. Also let him take adequate rest as desired .
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Wish him a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor