Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, sleepy, difficult walking, told viral, but symptoms remain

my 6 yr old daughter is running a fever between a 1001 to 1004 and hurts all over , sleeps all the time cant walk she said it hurts the er said it was viral but its been 7 days we were at church she was fine and she started getting sick at her stomach , running a fever she also keeps cold feet with the fever,her arms and legs hurt she has bumps on her tounge . im scared don't no what to do , the er doctor didn't draw blood we took her to hugh hatham in elkin nc
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Fever running for 7 days needs to be investigated and managed accordingly. I suggest that you discuss with your doctor and get the following investigations done:
1. Hemogram.
2. C reactive protein.
3. Malaria parasite.
4. Widal test.
5. Urine routine.
Seeing the reports the doctor may like to put your daughter on some antibiotic.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

I think she is getting fever of between 101 to 104 degree F temperature.

With the complaints it is looking like Viral illness.

But complete physical examination may be required again to reevaluate the child to look for any focus of the infection.

Basic investigations like CBP, malaria, CUE, Widal test to be done after consulting your Pediatrician.

For fever continue Tylenol in prescribed dose.

Give plenty of oral fluids and water to maintain hydration.

Consult your Pediatrician for re examination and basic investigations if required.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor