Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, restlessness, loss of appetite, difficulty sleeping, stomach cramps, bad breath

My daughter 2 1/2 has had cold like symptoms over past 2 weeks. Since Friday had temperature, groggy, restlessness , loss appetite , subdued, difficulty sleeping. Had put it down to teething as she has been saying her teeth hurt. Past 2 days also had stomach cramps and VERY bad breath. Locum GP said throat infection this morning, but since then I ve noticed all gums swollen & bleeding. She can t chew at all! Surgery now closed so I can t go back! Please advise, I m feeling it s more than a throat infection. She s not horse and it s not a struggle for her to swallow or talk.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Swollen and bleeding gums can be the cause of bad breath that you have mentioned. You can make your daughter rinse her mouth with cold water frequently to reduce the bleeding from the gums. Ensure that her brushing is proper and consult a dentist.

Since your daughter is having temperature, is groggy and having stomach cramps then an intestinal infection needs to be ruled out. It is advised that you consult a child specialist/pediatrician for it.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Santosh Kondekar's  Response
dear Francescacarson
As you mention all gums are swollen and bleeding.. it can really be a serious matter if bleeding doesn't stop and hence will warrant an urgent reference to an emergency department fo a nearby hospital.
common reasons for bleeding gums in a case fo fever being serious bacterial infection and at times serious viral infections. Without infections, bleeding may be related to vitamin c deficiency. Please get the child evaluated as it is almost 4 days since then.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor