Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, cough. Taken Advil and Biaxin. How long to see improvement?

My 5 year old daughter has been running a high fever for 5 days. She has been on antibiotics for 2 days. There was no xray taken but they said she sounded very bronchilal on the one side. She has a cough with it The advil for her fever is just starting to last 6 hours before it starts to go back up. The tylenol is not doing anything for her. She has had very little energy with only a few short bursts after the Advil in the last 5 days. She has spent 90% of the time lying down. She has very little appetite and drinks sporadically. She is taking 3.3ml of biaxin (sp?) She s had 4 doses and is on it for 10 days. How long should I wait to see for improvement before taking her back in?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Since you say she has been sick for the past 5 days and her oral intake and activity is also low, its better to have her investigated. Basic blood investigations like Complete blood count, CRP with X ray chest will be helpful.
Antibiotic may take 48 hrs for acting. Its not clear how long has she been on antibiotic.
Based on chest x ray, a change of antibiotic may be needed.

Give her food of her choice with plenty of fluids.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish a speedy recovery for your daughter.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor