Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, cold, nasal congestion. Should T mimic drops be given?

Dear Sir, I am a dentist myself, but I am against using antibiotics for infants. My four month old has fever since last night, probably due to cold and nasal congestion . Last week, when she developed fever, a pediatrician recommended t minic drops and cepodem. But I did not administer and fever subsided by its own. Should I go ahead with giving it. Please advise. Thanks, Ramya
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi Ramya,
In any fever, you first start with paracetamol only in the first 2 days unless there are some localising clinical signs like strep tonsillitis or child looking ill!
I agree with you in not giving strong antibiotic unless indicated!
Anyway as the child has improved now ,what is the use of giving antibiotics?
For cold you can given tminic.
Otherwise just watch the baby!
All the best
God bless

Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor