Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child has fever at night. Normal urine test. Normal for hands to be warm after fever?

Hi, my 3 year old has these night fevers, during the day its fine but this is the 3 time it just happens randamly and when the fever is gone the palm of his hands stay warm. we took him to the dr, he did a urine test everything fine. the time before now we took him to 3 docter did blood tests and everything was fine. the one though it mite be viral infection. is it normal for the hands to stay warm after the fever and only at night have the fevers what can it be?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Relax,fever in your child is viral in nature and will take few days to doctor has already checked and results are also normal.palms sometimes do feel warm.
Continue with paracetamol till fever subsides,give plenty of fluids,fruit juices,simple diet so as to maintain proper nutrition.

Your child will be fine
God bless
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hi I have gone through your complaints. If the extremities like hand and foot are warm you need to under go sickling test which is the condition to be ruled out. Other wise the extremities can be warm after the fever subsides. There is no need to worry about the night fever. Just treat your child with paracetamol and observe. You need a maintain proper hydration status. Thank you. Good day
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor