Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Child has fever and throat problem. Temporary relief by crocin. Safe to give bilclav ds?

my son is seven years hold and he is having bad throat from last two days associated with fever . I am giving him crocinn and flagyl syrup but not getting total relief. He is having pain also in throat while swallowing . Earlier also he was having same problem and doctor advised me to give him flagyl, bilclav ds and antoxy 2. But i have not started with bilclav ds. is it safe to start this without consulting the doctor as now he is out of town.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic

personally i do not prescribe flagyl in conditions like this.

It is always safe to consult the doctor before starting any treatment

we may miss a diagnosis and things could be dangerous
You may contact me with further details on the following URL...........

In such scenario the questions are directly forwarded to me .............. and I can answer your queries regarding your kid online regularly.

Hope this helps.
Take care

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
He seems to have throat infection.
You can continue crocin in prescribed dosage for fever and throat pain.
Stop flagyl syrup as it is an antibiotic and not useful in throat infection and without prescription of a doctor don't use medication.
Don't start any antibiotic without consulting a doctor.
Consult your Pediatrician for throat examination and for appropriate antibiotic.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor