Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child has fever and hives, taken Tylenol and Ibuprofen. Should I take her to the doctor?

My two year old has a fever , and some hives after being at beach over the weekend. She played in the beach water and pool. Her fever has been maintained by Tylenol and Ibprofen every 4 hours. it breaks but still slightly eventually returns. Should I take her to the doctor or will the fever permanently break soon. This has been since Monday night.
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Your child is having fever and hives could be a part of viral illness or some allergic reaction.
I suggest you to apply calamine 3 to 4 times a day,give some antihistaminic like benadryl as per dosage.
Continue with tylenol if fever is above 100F.
Give plenty of fluids and soft bland diet.
In case symptoms persist get her examined by pediatrician.
Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
It seems like a viral fever or the hives are secondary to some allergic reaction to the beach water or surroundings.
You did not mention the severity of temperature.
During hives, the body temperature is slightly elevated due to vasodilatation and it is not a fever.
Tylenol can be give if temperature is more than 100 degree F and for hives you can give oral antihistamine in prescribed dose and apply calamine externally over skin.
If symptoms persisting consult your Doctor.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor