Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child has fever and cough. On biaxin. What do the symptoms indicate?

Hello Doctor, My daughter 4years old - 35 lbs has fever 102 and has been moaning through the night with coughing and breathing fast - shallow. Our doctor has prescribed biaxin . Should I take her to the hospital or wait longer for the medicine to start working (another day or 2 ?). Any specific symptoms to look for that may need her to go to hospital? Thanks for your help! Clint
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi, please take the child to the hospital immediately. She may need a X-ray and pulse oxymeter check up .what you are describing as rapid and shallow breathing ans moaning are signs to show her to a specialist/hospital.
This may be a pneumonia or bronchitis.Do not wait for medicines.
Good luck
Dr uma

Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
As your child is having fever, moaning, cough and rapid breathing it could be Pneumonia or lowe respiratory tract infection and investigate with CBP and Chest x ray to look out for high leukocyte count and any haziness in x ray after consulting your Pediatrician. Toxicity, labored and hurried breathing, cyanosis are the danger signs and needs hospitalization. If x ray is normal, Leukocyte count is normal your child can be managed at home according to your Pediatrician advise.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor