Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child has fever and cold. Is budecart good for her? Had typhoid earlier

my daughter is 3 years old who is frequently getting fever and cold is budecart 0.5mg nebuliser is good for her to control cold. she weighs only 10.7 Kgs. 3 months back she got typhoid ,doctor cured thro Ivs but again every week/someimes alternate week she got fever and cold was again given antibiotics she got fever like this continuoslly she suffered for two months and p-250 3.5ml and antiboitics continued she became very weak, now she is better but after one months she suffered from ear pain again antibotic was given she was ok now since she running cold and fever 101 degress doctor gave paracetamol syrup for 3 days along with citrizen syrup. she told if it does nt control wihin 3 days then she will start antiboitics iam very much woried about her health does it effect her growth in future as i am keeping in the creche where she is falling sick . MVT she has low appetite kindly give me advise I V ... .
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
For cold budecort nebuliser is not required as it is used to control and prevent the attacks of asthma.
For simple cold antihistamines are helpful . Cold and followed by fever are usually frequent in children upto 6 years of age and later they will develop some resistance to them. Take some precautions like avoiding cold air exposure,crwds, hygeine, routine vaccination and consult your doctor for flu like special vaccinations.
This information may help you to reduce your worry regarding you child health
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor