Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Child has fever. Prescribed Amoxicillin. Strep positive. What does her lab work mean?

my 9 year old has had fevers up to 102 since last thursday. I took her in friday night to night clinic they did blood work strep and flu check. she was positive for strep they prescribed amoxicillin ...still had her with high fevers throughout the weekend. I took her in Monday they did same workup she came back positive for strep still..she went back tuesday she did throat culture put her on generic brand for omnicef...It will be 24 hours this evening since shes been on Omnicef and she still has a high fever...I m wondering what her lab work means: wbc 3.7, lym 1.4, rbc 4.04, hgb 11.2, plt 128...
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,
generally i will take 48 - 72 hours for the new drug to act on the pathogen if the pathogen is sensitive to this. so ideally you should wait for another 24-48 hrs by then the throat culture would be available to you and if needed the antibiotics may be changed depending on sensitivity.

your blood work report points to some infection may be viral or bacterial. both of these can give rise to such kind of report.

WBC count is low and it suggests some infection, lymphocyte count is also low as it should be at least 1500, this also suggests some bacterial infection, though neutrophils are not raised.
low platelet count (normal range - 1.5 lacs to 2.5 lacs) also is suggestive of some infectious process going on (may be viral or bacterial).

however the reports should be interpreted only with the clinical picture

hope you benefit from my answer
Dr. Amit Kumar

Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor