Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child has fever. Penicillin shot was given. Any need to worry?

My son had a severe ear pain 6 days ago during the night time & also complained of throat pain.i took him to day & diagnosed with ear infection on one side & fluids on both the sides.dr.also told me without the strep test,even if he has one also ,the z pack antibiotic will take care of it.till yesterday i.e.,after three days also the fever has not went down.again yesterday we took him to dr and strep test was done and it came positive.immediately after that,pencillin shot was given to is been more than 30 hrs now and fever is not getting controlled.i wanted to know whether we have to wait more or is there any concern?please help me here.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
As per test child is having infection and pencillin was takes 24 to 48 hours for medicine to act.
Continue with acetaminophen every 6 hourly,give plenty of fluids,fruit juices vegetable soup and soft bland diet so as to maintain hydration and nutrition.
In case fever persist after 48 hours get him re evaluated by pediatrician.
Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor