Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child has fever. Given Azithromycin and Prednisone. Abdominal pain, chills, headache, decreased appetite

6 year old female has been running a high fever of up to 104.9 since November 22, Dr said she has bronchitis , and is on Azithromycin , Prednisone , and Albuterol. I am alternating Tylenol and Ibuprofen every 3 hours, however fever continues to spike. Child is now complaining of pain in upper left side of abdomen, has chills, headache, and decreased appetite. Unsure if she should be taken to ER, or wait to see Pediatrician in the morning.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
now 1 week fever,chills ,cough etc - you better take to the doctor soon.

Pneumonia should be ruled out.
xray and blood tests may be needed.
do some tepid sponging to bring down temp!
Give plenty of fluids orally.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor