Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child has fever. Earlier had viral infection and asthma. Taken antibiotics and prednisone. Side effect?

My nine year old daughter has been having fever spikes in the evenings. She is fine during the day, but then early evening she has nausea and her fever spikes to 102 - 103. Tylenol will bring it down. She had a virus last week and an episode of asthma, so she was treated with prednisone (4 day dose) and an oral antibiotic about a week ago.
Could this be a side affect to that?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Asthmas are more prone for viral diseases
But the actual problem is milk allergies
After 2 years nobody needs milk.and upto 2 years child need mother milk
When we add animal milk these things start coming
and after asthma there are frequent attacks of viral infections
You give anti allergics
Sop milk and diary products
confirm by getting blood serum tested for milk specific antibodies
and go for treatment
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor