Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child has enlarged neck lymph node. Waking with pain. Has glue ear, asthma. Related symptoms?

hi my 3 yr old son has an enlarged lymph node in the posterior triangle of his neck . it causes him no pain and he has had it for months, i have seen a doctor many times and have only just had him referred to a pediatrician , he suffers at night waking with what appears to be growing pains and he has bilateral glue ear and also suffers with asthma that is not well controlled at present (waiting to see pediatrician to assess him) i cant sleep due to the worry, could all this be related?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for placing your query with Health Care Magic
The most common cause for a lymph node enlargement is reactive (that means it enlarges as a response to some other infection in the ear, nose or throat region). The other common cause especially if you are from a developing nation is tuberculosis. Then there are many other causes including a cancer. However a lymph node which has been there for a long time with out any increase in size and no other major symptom is most likely reactive. You should consult a pediatric surgeon or pediatrician. A fair amount of information can be achieved on clinical examination also. The size of the lymph node, the feel of it, whether single or multiple, all provide clues to the reasons. If it appears reactive then the treating doctor may prescribe a course of antibiotics for the underlying infection. The size may or may not decrease immediately. However if it is not increasing, then its not a cause of concern. If there is any doubt or the size increases we can go for an FNAC, that is a needle will be inserted in the node and the material obtained will be sent for examination (Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology: FNAC). If that too is inconclusive, the pediatric surgeon may need to take a biopsy (that will require anaesthesia). The lymph node per se is not at all a problem. Its the cause we need to tackle. Mostly it is reactive so you should stop worrying. Hope that helped.
God bless you
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor