Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child has dry cough, taking Fluzet. Hyperactivity after medication. Worried

hi doctor My son is 3year 5 month old his weight is 17kg. he is suffering from dry cough as my child s doctor prescribed me Fluzet syrup and briclyine syrup 5ml and 4ml respectively 3 times a day. I have given both the medicine for one day to my son but i have observe some type of hyperactivity after giving these medicine he become extra active and his behavior is sullen. we very worried doctor please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  415
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic.
Antiallergic medications are known to cause hyperactivity in children.
Kindly give one medicine or stop both the medications to observe improvement in your child.
Instead of medications put some nasal drops in his nose and ask him to gargle 4 times a day with a medicated gargle.That should take care of the problem.
Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor