Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Child has dry cough. Sinarest okay? Or take Augmentin?

My 2yr 10 month old son has been having dry/ slightly wet (for a want of a better word since i can hear a slight phlem build up) cough since the last two days. at night he s almost coughing continuously. last evening he has temperature for a short while but crocin took care of that. On 27 August (3 weeks back), we d taken him to the doctor for flowing nose and temperature - wherein the doctor prescribed sinarest and also gave us Syp Augmentin DDS for use if it worsened. Since the last two days, we ve been giving him cough syrup Zedex (2.5 ml each morn, noon and night) but since it did not seem to help, gave one 3 ml dose of Syp Augmentin DDS today morn. Googling i understand this is for throat infection. my question: 1. Is it ok to continue the Augumentin dosage for the next 7 days or should i discontinue as i ve given only one dose? 2. what would you suggest for his cough? Thanks in advance for a detailed reply.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  464
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
I PEREFER NOT TO GIVE ANTIBIOTICS IN CHILDREN
PLEASE STOP EVEN THIS WAS NOT REQUIRED ANYWAY
CROCIN IF GIVEN ALSO INCREASES THE BREATHLESSNESS AND COUGH IN CHILDREN
AVOID GIVING CROCIN,DISPRIN,ANALGIN,BRUFEN FOR NEXT 5 YEARS
YOU CAN GIVE MEFTAL INSTEAD FOR FEVER AND PAIN
FOR THIS EPISODE YOU START TAB MONTAIR 4 MGM CHEWABLE TABLET TWICE A DAY
SYP ALLEGRA 30 MGM 1 TSF BD AND SYP PIRION 1/2 TSF AT NIGHT
AND SYP ASCORIL 1/3 TSF BD
GIVE MEFTAL FOR FEVER/PAIN
YOU CAN CONTINUSE FOR 2 WEEK AND THAT SOLVES THE PROBLEM NO WORRY
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor