Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Child has dizziness and vomiting. Normal CT, MRI and EEG. Prescribed Topamax for epilepsy. Worried

Hi,my son is13and 1/2 years old he is suffering from dizziness and vomiting after it .He made ct, mri, eeg and they are normal. The doctor said it s a migrain and she gave him Inderal10 for3months. And 2weeks ago he fainted and he urinated for about 5seconds and after that he was ock.Thedoctor gave him topamax and he said it is epilepsy . Iam so worried.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

In a case of epilepsy investigations can be normal. The description given by you is suggestive of epilepsy for which the doctor has rightly prescribed Topamax. Do continue it. Epilepsy can be very well controlled by drugs and an individual can lead a normal life.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor