Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Child has diarrhea, no fever, diagnosed with cystic hygroma prenatally. Related?

Hello. I am concerned about the health of my son right now. He has had severe diarrhea upwards of once an hour for three weeks now and it is causing a breakdown of the flesh within the diaper area. I have spoken with my pediatrician and they keep saying give it a few days and call back. He has had no fever and has never had any problems with solid food/allergies and the only sensitivity he had was with formula we had to put him on the gentle kind as he would get terrible gas and constipation . We just started him on soy formula and took away all solids yesterday in case there was a lactose intolerancy developing as a result of the chronic diarrhea. My main concern is prenatally he was diagnosed with a cystic hygroma that was later reclassified as a lymphangeoma and was actually born completely healthy with no evidence of any cyst remaining on his body. I know that the hygromas can be a symptom of a bigger problem. Could this gastric distress be related at all?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing

there is no relation at all

what is the age of your child

you are saying that the diarrhoea is crossing 3weeks now and there is breakdown of skin in that area

is there any blood or mucus in the stool

is there some improvement after stopping milk

what is your childs hydration status

is there any signs of dehydration like dry mouth , not passing urine etc

do not worry of a prenatal diagnosis once some body examined your child and diagnosed him as normal

take care
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response

Definitely not related !
cystic hygroma is a swelling inthe neck and chest and has a different type of presentation.
Hope by now your child is alright!
God bless

Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor