Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Child has diarrhea after breastfeeding, given entergermina. Adverse effects of overdose?

My son is 2 days short of 6 months, came to india for a visit from U.S. he has a bad case of diarrhea , poops everytime I feed(exclusively breastfeeding ) him. The stool is watery in consistency. I visited a pediatrician and he suggested enterogermina. I just started on entergermina and accidentally gave my baby a bit more than 1/2 vial(as per prescription) probably 2/3 of the vial some 6 hours back and he has not passed any stool since then but then he has not passed any urine either. What are the adverse effects of overdosing on enterogermina? Can i discontinue using entergermina after only one dose?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  755
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

Dont worry about the extra amount of enterogermina administered.

You must assess if the breast milk is adequate. It can be done by expressing the milk in a calibrated glass every 2nd hourly. If the amount is anywhere between 30-35 ml, it is fine.

Inadequacy of breast feeds can lead to decreased urine output. Diarrheal episodes in a child can also lead to decreased urine output.

You can get a stool test done to rule out any infection.

You need not discontinue enterogermina after a single dose.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor