Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child has diarrhea. Given Flagyl. Black, stringy worms in stool. Low appetite

I have a16 mth old baby. She has had severe diarrhea for about five mths. She has gone from the 97th percentile down to the 10th and she has been hospitalized 4 times in 5 mths for dehydration . My doctor has given her flagyle to help with the diarrhea. She has had two diarrhea diapers today and she has what appear to be black stringy worms in her diapers. I have no idea what these are. She has very little appetite and we are doing everything we can to get her to drink.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Diarrhea of 5 months duration with weight loss, needs to be addressed seriously.

She has to be investigated for the cause. Malabsorption/ celiac disease/ immunodeficiency/ food allergy etc have to be ruled out. Few blood tests and Stool examination have to be done to rule out these.

If already done, do get back with all reports.
You can give her Flagyl syrup as your doctor would have thought of amoebiasis.
Black worm like thing may be due to the fibre in the diet- as in banana- that is not digested well.

Based on the diagnosis, her diet has to be modified. If she has lactose intolerance, milk has to be avoided. If celiac disease, gluten has to avoided.
If secretory diarrhea, medications like Racegadotril will help.
Probiotics may be of use. Discuss these things with your doctor.

Give her plenty of fluids- like ORS, plain water, vegetable soups, rice based food, curd etc.

Have her investigated and treated accordingly.
Hope my answer helps you
Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
child should be investigated for this prolonged diarrhoea and weight loss. For worms deworming medication should be take after consulting your regular doctor
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor