Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Child has diaper rash, steroids ineffective. Biopsy worth it?

My 17 month old has sufferred from a diaper rash for almost 13 months now. Multiple Dr s visits, dermatologists as well. Multiple steroids and combinations have been used. New thought it that it could be diaper psoriasis . They want to take a biopsy of a small area and close it with a stitch . Trying to get some more information on napkin psoriasis and whether this biopsy is worth it and may provide a definitive answer. Some people are telling me she s too young to have it.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Do not worry. They will take a very small area of skin only and will give the baby some sedation- Anyway definite diagnosis is absolutely necessary.!
By the way I saw one severe diaper dermatitis which responded only to zinc administration. Hope it was thought of in the case of your baby!!! To rule out zinc deficiency. Good luck
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor