Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child has dengue fever. Why is platelet count down? Can the child be cured at home?

HI DOCTOR MY SON IS 10 YEAR OLD HE IS DOWN WITH DENGUE FEVER ITS 3 DAYS WE GOT THE TEST DONE ITS POSTIVE BUT ITS PLATATE COUNTS COME 3.17 DOCOTR SUGGETED TO GET TH TEST DONE AGAIN AFTER 2 DAYS AND GIVEN HIM MFTAL P BUT I HEARD MFTAL P MAKE BLOOD COUNT MORE LOWER SHOULD WE GIVE THAT MEDICINE . IS THAT NECERRY THAT A CHILD SHOULD GET ADMITTED OR HE CAN BE CURED AT HOME TOO HIS MONOCYTE IS 01 AND ESR (WESTEGREN METHOD 45) AND HIS OTAL LEUCOCYE COUNT ( TLC 6400) THX REGARDS
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good morning, i understand ur concern. normal platelet count is between 1.5 l to 4.5 l . currnetly it is well within the range. but if the fever continues it may drop, so as ur doctor has suggested , repeat the platelet count after 2 days. not all dengue fever require admission, those patients with low blood pressure require admission. so kindly get ur childs BP checked twice in a day over the next 1 week. if doctor finds it to be low, get him admitted. in home he has to take either paracetamol or brufen to reduce the fever, he has to take complete rest, take lot of oral fluids, watch for bleeding tendancies- it shows a low plate let count, rush to the doctor immediately during that situation. thank you.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor