Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has cough, vomiting grey substance. Taking Robitussin and birth control. Need for worry?

my daughter is 15 yrs old and she has had a cough for about at week now and yesterday started vomiting grey substance. The only meds that she has been taking is robitussin for the cough and she does take birth control . Is this something that I should be worried about or may this just be a virus and it has to take its course.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear customer,

There are many causes for cough.Infectious causes of acute cough include viral upper respiratory infections (the common cold), sinus infections, acute bronchitis, pneumonia, and whooping cough.

The noninfectious causes of cough include flare-ups of chronic conditions such as chronic bronchitis, emphysema, asthma, and environmental allergies.

You should have the sputum examination, chest x-ray and blood counts done after consulting a doctor.The bacterial infection if present needs to be treated with suitable antibiotics like augmentin, azithromycin, ofloxacin etc..

The cough that are caused by allergies are often relieved with allergy medication, and coughs due to environmental irritants will respond to elimination of the irritating agent.

The over-the-counter or prescription cough remedies are also available to control the symptoms.Though the treatment depends on the underlying cause.

thank you

Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Does your daughter smoke? I suggest that you can wait for a day and in case she vomits again then she needs to be shown to a doctor. As the cough is continuing for a week she may require an antibiotic cover.

I hope I have responded to your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter a speedy recovery.


Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor