Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child has cough, chest tightness, high SPO2 level. Should Budesonide be given long-term?

My child is 2yrs 9mnths.she suffered from cough and chest tightness 2 times this month.on 2nd Jan her SPO2 level was 94 and was given 50mcg hydrocortisone inj.and was under antibiotics and neblsn.she was better after 7 days.on 14th jan her cough again increased again started neblsn and had otitis media and started antibiotics for 10 days again.she is on singular for 4months and her doc advised budesonide 200mcg for 1month after 100mcg for 2mnths. I m worried to give steroid for long.Totally she got this problem 4 times in 2yrs 9 months.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
As your child is having reccurent cough and repeated use of nebulizations, you continue the steroid inhalations as prescribed by your doctor.
The steroid inhalation for the long duration is safer in comparisson the the deleterious effects of the wheezing and acute attacks if untreated.
As the dose given by steroid inhalation is minimal(in micrograms) and they dont enter into the blood(enters only into lungs) the systemic side effects are rare even if they are given for longer duration.
Oral cavity to be rinsed with the water after inhalation to wash the deposited drug in oral cavity.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor