Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child has continuous fever that spikes at night. High TLC, enlarged liver, chest X-ray indicating pneumonia signs. Analysis?

My nephew (5 years) is very sick since last 3-4 days.. Having very high fever, 104+. It comes down in between.. typically during the day but then goes back again to same high temp. All test for malaria and dengue is negative. Very high chest congestion (breathing is very heavy and loud and he gets up in night). Chest xray shows sign of pneumonia and also TLC count is very high and is increasing despite the antibiotic being given for pneumonia. Liver is very slight enlarged. What is the problem?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
This condition is looking like Bacterial Pneumonia. As the child is sick and having high fever child should be hospitalized and IV Antibiotics, IV fluids, Oxygen should be started. So consult your Pediatrician or ER for hospitalization and treatment .
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor