Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Child has continuous cough, cold and fever. No relief with medicines. Widal test done. Opinion?

Hello Dr, My kid is having cough and cold from 20.11.2012 and i gave coldmine. we had travel on 25th and after back to our place on 28th she had biochemdryl for a week. on 2-dec-12 she was suffering from fever.she had Azibact sus ,flora bc , mucoril along with fepanil ( paracetamol ).but the fever get controlled after giving paracetamol but after 7 hrs it comes again. we took blood test and urine test .finally we doubted whether it is ,maleria or thypoid. he gave medicine for malaria . but it is not yet controlled . her blood test is showing widal reaction - salm typhil H: positive 1/40 dilution. can u pls tell me ur opinion. thanks a lot and waiting for ur immediate reply pls
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Cold, cough, followed by fever mostly due to a infection with a virus or bacterial of upper respiratory tract infection.

Time is taken by antibiotic to treat infection for at least 3 to 5 days during there will be spikes of fever.

Widal test of 1/40 is negative.

Other investigations like CBP, malarial parasite, CUE, and chest x ray to be done after the pediatrician consultation to look for any focus of infection if the fever is not responding to antibiotic.

Therefore I advise you to consult the pediatrician for follow up.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor