Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Child has constipation, frequent runny nose, had taken TB treatment immediately after birth. What are the chances it will relapse?

hi, i was diagnosed lymp node tb 4 years back, took medication for 9 months. i was pregnant during that baby was 3kg when he was born. few week after his birth he was given medicine for son is 4years now and he has constipation problem, has runny nose most of the time. will my son have tb and what are the chances that it wil relaps
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
chances of recurrence are less if the child is being healthy all these years. regarding runny most of nthe time , check for dust allergy or allergic rhinitis, constipation problem may be solved by altering his diet habbits by avoiding junk foods , including more fibres in the food and food given according to a regular time table. the symptoms of relapse are evening rise of temperature, chronic cough, weight loss , chronic abdominal pain, multiple enlarged lymphnodes . it can be diagnosed by doin a simple Mantoux test.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor