Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child has congestion and cough. No fever. Prescribed Myteka sachet and Britanayl syrup. Advice?

hello. my son was given antibiotic cefspan and britanyl syrup with panadol drops 1.5 weeks ago as he had congestion with temprature and cough. right after 1.5 weeks he is again suffering from congestion and cough. but this time he has no fever at all. what should i do as doctor now recommended myteka sachet and britanayl syrup.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

At present your child seems to have chest congestion and cough due to an episode of hyper reactive airway disease.

As the doctor has examined the child and prescribed medication, I advise you to continue the medication.

Watch for any rapid breathing and wheezing.

If there is no response in the congestion and cough within 3 to 5 days, consult again your Pediatrician for re evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response

You fail to mention your son' age.Anyways both the medication given to your son is to control the allergic rhinitis and bronchitis.

Britanyl is a bronchodilator and will relief his cough and myteka satchet is to control the allergic rhinitis.If your son gets recurrent cold and cough then he should be given these medication .These could be considered quite mild medication with no major adverse effects.However if he fails to respond to it you might need to upgrade his medication .

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor