Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child has cold,fever, cough, taken antibiotics, doing nebulization. Will Vent-PD help?

Hi Doctor, My daughter is 3years and 3 months. She started going to playschool 2 months before for that time she is having having severe cold . Once had antibiotics later after two days again it started so her doctor suggested for nebulization. then she was alright but after 2 weeks again she got slight fever then the next day cold and the next day severe cough . Now she is again doing nebulization. I just want to stop this nebulization. Actually when I was small i had the same issues then doctor suggested to have Vent-PD . Will that medicine help for my baby?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening, as per the symptoms history and family history , ur child might be having hyperactive air ways. nebulisation will do no harm to the child nor the child will get addicted to it as u have thought. u have to avoid dust smoke strong odors , cold enviornment , plant pollen, chalk dust etc which r triggering factors for the cough. vent pd will help in this situation but not permanently. she might get cough again, just watch for the severity involved in the cough- fast breathing chest retractions audible wheezing soud ect, she ll need an emergency care in these situations. kindly review wid ur doc for a detailed evaluation and rule out asthma, thank you.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Manish Kumar's  Response
your child having recurrent cold, there was history of similar complain with you so it is probably some allergic disorder or hypereactive airways disease.get evaluated for the same and plan for longe term therapy. avoid allergen get vaccine for influenza. vent-pd can be given for some short term relief
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor