Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child has cold, fever, cough. Do we need chest x-ray?

My 10 month old daughter has cold , fever , cough being repeated for the last 2 months. used medicines: Zocef, Fluzet CF, Dilo DM. But after 4-5 days, again either cold, fever or cough gets repeated. Cough is there almost everyday but after treatment gets lowred to 2-3 times in a day but did not stop completely. Doc used to say its viral and no cause of worry. We approached another doc 2 days back and he suggested asthalin expectorant. Now, she doesn t eat much and if she drinks milk, she vomits it out after 5-10 min. Do we need to go for x-ray of chest? it bcoz of her teeths have started to show ?...
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Chetan and welcome to HCM
Yes you surely needs chest X-ray done of your daughter. In addition to X-ray you also needs to check CBC, Mantoux test, Sputum for AFB to rule out Pneumonia, tuberculosis and other respiratory track infections.
The recent loss of apatite and vomits are due to growing teeths and need not to be worry about that. Fever may or may not be related to growing teeths.
Get your Chest X-ray and other investigation done and consult your doctor.
Please take some precautions:
1. Protect her from changing climate, keep her protected with cloths.
2. Change her cloths immediately after urination or stool. Wet cloths cause respiratory tract infection more frequently.
3. after every diet take your baby in standing position so regurgitated milk or water does not enter the respiratory tract and causes cough and fever.
More possibility are that you are getting fever and cough due to wet cloths. Precautions are always better than cure.
Best Wishes
Dr. Kulbir
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor