Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child has cold, fever, clear chest. Given Paracetamol, Azithromycin, Combiflam. Should stronger antibiotics be taken?

I am a Doctor, I am in Goa, My 2.6 yr old daughter is suffering from cold along with periodic fever 8hrly, not more than 100 F. I have given her Paracetamol syrup, she has nor responded. she responded to Syp Combiflame. her chest is clear. then we have given Azithromycin 3ml for 5 days, but still she has fever. Should we go for Higher antibiotic or wait.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your daughter is having fever with cold which is mostly viral in nature and subsides in few days.
Since you have started antibiotic I suggest you to wait for 48 hours .
Continue with paracetamol 6 hourly till fever is above 100F.
Add some decongestant for cold.
Give her plenty of fluids.

Hope it helps.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless...
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Balaji Chinnasami's  Response
Hi dear,
You have already tried azithromycin for five days. Try doing blood counts and CRP. IF CRP is positive and neutrophilic leukocytosis is there, then you can try amoxicillin or amoxyclav. Or else probably it is a viral infection. You can wait for a day or two as long as her appetite is ok and chest is clear.
Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Sathyajith Nair's  Response
As there is no adequate response to the given antibiotics, it is better to get a complete blood count and a CRP done before you proceed to change the line of management rather than giving another antibiotic blindly. I hope your kid has been thoroughly been examined as well. In the meanwhile do continue the present antibiotic for a total of 5 days.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Tilgam's  Response
As your child is 2.6 yr old the azithromycin dose 3ml is not sufficient .as you didnt mention the weight of your baby and duration of fever.
Azithromycin needed 10mg/kg/day. for atleast five days.
if the fever is more than a week then you should go for typhoid test and other investigation as needed .
Primarily your baby seems to be suffering from viral fever . it usually persist 4 - 5 days
take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Fever is an elevation of body temperature and it is
considered being a problem from temperatures above
101 F in which case, the first management would be to
give anti-pyretic drugs such as the paracetamol and then
seek medical attention.

Azithromycine is an effective and potent antibiotics but then
its use or use of other antibiotics in your child's situation is
doubtful if its necessary because bacterial infections present
with fevers that are well above 101F.
Its likely that your child has a viral infection which would clear
in a matter of days.
However, its important to see a doctor for proper examination,
exams , diagnosis and management.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor