Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Child has cold, fever, appetite loss. Had ear infection. now loss of appetite. Treatment?

Hi, My 2 year old daughter had a very bad cold (in fact we all did here). Then she got better, few lingering symptoms but better. Then she had a rough night sleeping and was exhibiting all the signs of an ear infection so I took her to the doctor and she had a double ear infection and her cold came back full force and she ran a fever for three days. Today is first day, so far of no fever and significantly less coughing and less of a runny nose and she is eating less than when she was sick and refusing to eat. I m very concerned!
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Nothing to worry as she is improving.

As there is no fever after starting medication on the 4th day of onset, it seems she is recovering from the ear infection.

Continue the medication as advised by the doctor.

Appetite will decrease in children with infections and as she recovers from it they regain their appetite.

But try to give oral fluids and soft diet.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor