Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Child has cold, cough and wheezing. Diagnosed as asthma. Is it safe to use inhalers?

my 2.5 yr daughter often suffers with cold and cough .sometimes cough may end in wheezing .doctor find that it was asthma .im using montair tablet and seroflo,budecort it safe to use inhalers daily?whenever her cough s more,im advised to use nebuliser also!is it good for her health as im using it very often?wil these neulisers r inhalers works when she s grown up?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
This is a very difficult question to answer.
Ideally a child should not be labelled as asthma under the age of 5.
Usually these attacks are viral induced wheeze. Montair and levolin nebulisation is justified.If it is a multitrigger wheeze then budecort is indicated.
I would ask you to exclude sinusitis and GERD before you label a child as asthma.Otherwise all these drugs are safe if prescribed in an appropriate dose.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Relax,inhalers are totally safe.
It is just a mode of delivery of drugs where medicine directly enters target organ that is lungs and very less amount of medicine is used.
I suggest you to be in regular follow up with your pediatrician regarding dosage and frequency of medicines.If there is good control doctor will decrease her medication and with age she may outgrow her symptoms.

Avoid triggers like fumes,smoke,animal danders etc

Wishing your child good health,
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor