Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child has bumps on ear lobe. Can Calamine lotion be used?

I have a month old and I thought he just had baby ance on his chin and then a few bumps appeared on his ear lobe. His dad got Poison ivy a week ago and I think he may have spread it to the baby. Baby is not itching and doesn't seem to bothered... I am just worried cause it has appeared to spread. But i have not gotten it and im breastfeeding. Can I use anything (like calamine lotion) to help it? should i leave it? Couldn't get in to my pediatrician before the weekend
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
It seems like an innocuous lesion. Calamine lotion should be fine.Nothing of the sort spreads through breast milk.
Consult a dermatologist if the lesion increases.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor