Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child has bruises on bottom. Done spinal tap for pneumonia. Bruises getting bigger

I have a 6 month old son, he has some bruises on his lower back closer to his bottem. I first noticed them when he was about 1 month old. At first I thought it was following a spinal tap- he got pnumonia @ 2 weeks old and was hospitalized for a week. He has been healthy since release and gaining well but those bruises not only have not dissapered but I noticed today they are getting bigger. He is held quite alot so it could not be a carseat or swing since he maybe is only in one for a total of 5 to 10min a week?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

The "bruises" that you are describing are not bruises. They are very common in newborns and fade away with time. They are known as Mongolian Spots. You need not worry about them.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your baby all the best.


Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

A bruise is unlikely to be persistent for a long time.

Its likely that they are Mongolian spots- which are asymptomatic bluish discolorations, seen in many kids. They appear at birth or within few weeks of birth. They slowly fade off. Usually disappear by 3 to 4 yrs of age. Rarely they persist for life.

You may get it confirmed with your Pediatrician.
Hope my answer helps you.

Wish your son good health.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor