Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child has brown spot near collar bone. Serious?

Hi there! My almost 2 year old has a weird brownish spot that appeared a couple of days ago near her collar bone on the left side. About the size of a quater.....She is rough and plays a lot and thought it may be a bruise .....but just wondering if it is something serious. She is very active. The spot seems to look like a birthmark forming, but wasn t sure they could form later in life.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I hope there is no reason to worry.If it is a bruise it should fade away in a few days.Birth marks do not appear in such a late stage.It might be a insect bite too going unnoticed before.It the spot does not cause any symptoms then it might be an innocent one.Do not panic.
Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor