Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Child has bronchitis, taken steroid. Can we fly?

Hi, my 10 month old daughter was recently (for the 3rd time) diagnosed with bronchilitis. The most recent time (last week) she was given a form of steroid (given powder form and we gave it to her in her juice); this was last week and there was an improvement. However, we think she may have got it again. My wife is waiting on a Docs appoinment at our local GP. My main concern is we are due to fly on holiday this Fri, and I do not want to go unless we are 100% she will be ok to do so. Can you please advise? Thanks, William
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Actually recurrent bronchiolitis may be suggestive of future development of bronchial asthma, particularly if there is positive family history or associated allergic symptoms. If a diagnosis of bronchiolitis is made then use of steroid and bronchodilator is very limited. Even then many practitioner prescribe it on a short term basis. If steroid is used for short term and in low dosage, then side effects can be avoided. You can give steroid although it is not recommended as some child show improvement with this. Also give asthalin syrup 1 ml three times a day for 5 days, maintain good hydration and give her proper nutrition. If there is not any significant respiratory distress you can enjoy your holiday and then consult your doctor when you will be back.
I hope this answers your query well
Wish you and your family good health
With regards
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor