Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has boils in diaper. Teething currently. Is this the cause?

My 7 month old has had two boils in the diaper area and when they popped i kept them clean and put ointment on them. They went away in no time. He now has a therd one and it is as big as a half dollar. It dosnt have a hole like the others did where they would pop and it is very hot and bright red. He is teathing really bad right now and I m wondering if that is the cause and what we should do? He is also running a low grade temp and I have been giving him Tylenol .
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As you said the third boil is bid and red it is looking like bacterial infection and inflammation and there is fever.
You can apply antibacterial cream externally for three times daily , continue Tylenol for fever and consult your Pediatrician as antibiotic may be required to control and treat the infection.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor