Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child has asthma and recurring cough. Prescribed Singular. Need to worry about side effects?

Hi. My daughter is 4 years old. Few days back we were told that she suffers from childhood asthma as our cough keeps coming back every 2 mths. Also its more so in the nights. Apart from other medicine she has been prescribed to take one singular 4 mg chewable tablet every night. I googled and found out that this medicine has a lot of side effects and many people want this medication to be banned.... do i need to worry abt this?????
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello, monteleukast (singulair) is a very commonly used asthma medication currently worldwide. and i dont think there is any harm in giving this medicine to your child as long as you are watchful of the side effects. you must not give this drug in dosage more than prescribed by your doctor and you should not be giving any NSAIDs like aspirin or brufen when your child is on singulair. generally this drug is well tolerated and is useful in keeping the symptoms of your child under control. its not a medicine to be given in case of emergency and in no condition you should be giving this drug in excess of the dose prescribed. furthermore if any side effects appear you should consult your pediatrician. thank you
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor