Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Child has arachnoid cyst Headache, nausea, blurred vision. Due to head trauma?

My son is 12... He has just been diagnosed with an arachnoid cyst when they did a scan because of a concussion he got playing football. It's been 2 days since the accident... He still has a horrible headache, nausea, and blurred vision still. Has the head trama caused the cyst to be a problem? Also, we have horses and he has ridden all his life... Will he still be able to ride? How dangerous is all of this?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Namaste
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Arachnoid cyst is more likely to be an incidental finding while doing scan for his head injury. Persistent headache, nausea and blurred vision definitely point towards raised intra cranial pressure which requires reassessment by Neurosurgeon or Pediatric Surgeon and follow up CT scan is required urgently.
Take care
Regards
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor