Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child has allergy. Taking prednisolone for testicular problem. Visit doctor?

Are you a real doctor?
My son is haviproblemng a testicular issue. He is 12. He ran a mile today in gym class, and has severe allergies right now. He was placed on prednisone for a few days. 20mg once per day. Is this causing the testicle to rise up into the body? Should I take him to the hospital? I have another son whom had a hernia at age 3. My 12 year old is in a lot of pain. Suggestions?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Using steroids can sweel up body and this is reaso it look like your testicles are going up
You get blood serum tested for food specific antibodies like milk wheat potato rice nuts egg
To me it seems milk allergy
Stop all milk and milk products
your problems will be solved in 3 week
no diary product and animal proteins
get your test and post for further treatment
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor