Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Child has allergic Rhinnitis. CT report shows mucosal thickening in both maxillary sinuses. Recommendations?

My son has Allergic rhinnitis with epitaxis. We have consultated with E&T surgeon and he asked to carryout Blood test followed by CT for PNS. We have carried out CT and the report is hereunder, 1. There is deviation of nasal septum to the left with indentation over the left inferior turbinate. 2. There is right inferior turbinate hypertrophy . 3. There is right concha bullosa . 4. there is mild mucosal thickening in both maxillary sinuses. Please reply the corrective action to be taken.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.m. for consultation.
I have gone through your query regarding allergic sinusitis with epistaxis, you have also provide us the findings of C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses.
As per findings of C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses your child is having -
(1) Deviation of nasal septum to left side with indentation to inf turbinate.
(2) Right inferior turbinate hypertrophy.
(3) Concha bullosa Rt.
(4) Mild mucosal thickening in both maxillary sinuses.
Out of four above listed abnormalities first three are responsible for nasal obstruction and recurrent infection that may cause nasal bleeding due to infection. These three defects can be corrected only by surgery. Fourth abnormality i.e. mucosal thickening of maxillary sinuses is due to allergy and that can be managed by conservative treatment. Though there is no radical treatment of allergy, but if recurrent infection is controlled by surgical correction of first three defects, the allergic episodes will automatically come down to minimum.

With regards.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor