Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child has abdominal pain, fever, sore throat, joint pain. Taking Keflex. Had strep throat. What do you think?

My daughter is ten very healthy until this year. Two months ago she was hospitalized with a staph infection and cellulitis of her right second toe . She received Vanco via IV, and sent home with keflex for the remainder of tx. Two weeks later she was dx with strep throat . Treated with Zithromax . Today two weeks later she woke with severe joint pain in her knees, elbows, and ankles to the point she could not walk without pain and limping. Abdominal pn, fever, and sore throat. I took her to her pediatrician she was dx with strep throat again. She is currently taking keflex. I am concerned about an immunity deficiency, or rhematic fever. What do you think?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
As your child developed severe joint pains in knees , elbows and ankles with limping after a streptococcal sore throat , my first concern is to rule out the acute rheumatic fever by investigating her with ESR, CRP, ASO titre, ECG, 2D Echo and a throat culture.
As acute rheumatic fever is associated with the development of acute and chronic cardiac complications and long term penicillin prophylaxis to prevent these complications is available, this should be ruled out by doing appropriate evaluation.
Consult your Pediatrician and discuss with him and if needed cardiologist referral.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor