Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child has a bout of gastro, frequent urination, clear fluid in bowels. Emergency?

My 13 y/o son started a bout of gastro yesterday afternoon and was quite bad last night but no vomiting . He has be uranating excessevly last night and today and wet the bed twice last night. Diareah has slowed but now he is passing a clear fluid form his bowels. shoul I be concerned or just wait another 24hrs for it to settle
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Brooksys,
Thanks for writing your query.
Excess loss of fluid during diarrhoea and excess urination can result in dehydration and can be harmful.
Even if the diarrhoea has slowed down, you should treat the cause of infection.
Also maintain the hydration of the child by giving liquid rich in electrlytes.
Give him light diet for eating.
Also get him examined by a medical professional for dehydration and start medicines under medical supervision.
I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Thanks for your query
From your history it seems to me that your child has been suffering from food poisoning probably of infectious origin. In this case its better to start antibiotics ornidazole-ofloxacin combination twice daily for 5 - 7 days along with plenty of oral rehydration salt (ORS) intake to adequately replinish the volume loss. Give your child the food more frequently but little amount. If any failure to thrive sign appears like dizziness, severe vomiting, lethargy, confusion you should consult a pediatrician then.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor