Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child has Sinusitis, fever and leg pain. Taking Amoxicillin and Promethazine. Is this serious?

Hi Doctor, my 6 and 1/2 year old daughter has been sick with sinasitis for last 5 days with fever highest 101.7 and lowest 99 as of today and been on Amoxicilin and promethazine for 2 days. Last night she started complaining about her legs hurting and this morning she would not walk or let me touch her legs below the knees. It s almost been 6 hours and she is still the same. Not sure what is the cause and how serious this is and should I wait for my doctor to see her till tomorrow morning. Thank you for your time and help in advance. Anna.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Most probably it could have been the side effect of Promethazine .Sometimes promethazine can lead to neuroleptic malignant syndrome and oculogyric reaction.Keep her well hydrated ,give her tylenol for fever and pain and get her examined immediately by the docter.
Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor