Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Child has RAD and ODD. Taking Tenex. Suggested Melatonin for sleep. Want to keep off medication

It has been suggested by her therapist that my 7 year old granddaughter who has RAD and ODD would benefit from melanoma for sleep . She has difficulty going to bed, very ODD and has nightmares . She currently takes Tenex 1/2mgm am and pm. We would like to keep her off as much medication as possible and as natural as possible.
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello concerned grandma:
Tenex is usually used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) but is also sometimes used in the treatment of ADHD, as an alternative to stimulant medications. When used for this purpose, it seems to decrease hyperactivity, but it does not usually increase attention span. This drug may be especially useful in children who have both ADHD and conduct disorder. It also helps with sleeping problems,
Tenex is not likely to cause dependence, but suddenly discontinuing Tenex may cause withdrawal symptoms. Doses should be gradually tapered when therapy is discontinued.
For RAD/ODD, it is very important that you seek care from a qualified mental health professional immediately. Without treatment, children with ODD may experience rejection by classmates and other peers because of their poor social skills and aggressive and annoying behavior. In addition, a child with ODD has a greater chance of developing a more serious behavioral disorder called conduct disorder. When started early, treatment is usually very effective.
Before starting Melatonin in your granddaughter, I recommend you check with her psychiatrist first.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor