Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child has ADHD. Done EKG. Suggested echocardiogram. Should I be concerned?

Quick question. My 4yr old son had an EKG done Monday this week, we are getting ready to start meds for ADHD which is why we had the EKG done, apparently there was something on the EKG now today we are going to have an echocardiogram perfromed along with another EKG. Should i be concerned? Our pediatrician told us it could just possibly be nothing, but he has to be sure. I was just wondering before we go through more extensive testing why not redo the EKG just to make sure it wasn t something placed wrong etc? Thanks concerned mom Lisa
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi Lisa,
I undestand your concern!
There is nothing wrong in doing an echo!
It is not painful and there is no radiation.
EKG will not show everything especially the structure of the heart.
So do not worry!
Let the doctors complete the tests and arrive at the correct diagnosis.
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor