Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child had tongue surgery. Fever had subsided, but has appeared again. Normal?

My 4 year old son had a minor surgery on his tongue Friday morning and was fine until Friday night then developed a fever of 101. I gave him meds and it went down right away. Today he was doing really well, had no fever and even played outside for a while and then developed a fever of 101 again tonight. Is this normal for a fever to come and go like this? Is it a sign of infection?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for placing your query through HCM.
I can appreciate your concerns.
The fever on Friday night was most likely the result the tissue injury/inflammation on the tongue caused by minor surgery.
The current fever can be caused if the tongue wound got infected (more likely if there is renewed pain/swelling/discharge or foul smell), or it is quite possible due to some unrelated cause.
Please see your doctor & clarifications as he can examine you boy & can give more confident answer.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wish him good health.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

As you have mentioned your child had a tongue surgery, there are many postsurgical complications like fever, pain , swelling, malaise.

You dont worry about the symptoms it will subside after sometimes.
Take tab paracetomol for fever, if the symptoms persists for more than 2-3 days or even worsen you can visit to the child specialist.

Maintain a good oral hygiene, give warm saline gargles to the child, use antiseptic mouthwash gargles to prevent infection.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Masroor Mir Hussain's  Response
Yes indeed it is a sign of infection. This could be possible because of the surgery or an infection acquired from other sources. You should get some investigation such as bloods so that appropriate treatment can be initiated.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor