Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Child had scratch on eyelid. Applied ointment. Will it affect vision?

Hello, my one year old fell on the corner of a table and scratched the corner of the eyelid (where the upper and lower eye lid join). I clean the cut and put ointment on it. He did not let me touch the scratch very much so I could not put a cold compress to it. I didn t not notice redness in his retinal or anywhere inside his eye. Their is redness where the upper and lower eye lid join and he just has a small scratch on the corner of his eyelid. Im not sure if I did the right thing by putting ointment near the eye or if the hurting himself on that area may affect his vision .
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As the scratch occurred on the skin at the corner of eye nothing to worry and you can apply antibacterial ointment to that scratch. Observe for his vision by examining his activity, his play with toys and the reaching objects and consult your Pediatrician for the examination of the wound and his eye.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. AK Garg's  Response

It appears that child had some abrasion by fall on the table and you have done the basic necessary treatment rightly. You should continue applying the ointment 3-4 times a day. Also, it appears that child has some sub-conjunctival hemorrhage which is a trivial condition and needs no treatment. It will take nearly 3 weeks to get absorbed.

In case this does not help, you should visit an eye surgeon for necessary investigation.

Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
For vision to get effected there must be some injury to cornea (black portion of the eye) or any other part which has vital role in vision.
Minor scratch on the outer side of eye does not effect the vision.

Don't worry as although few skin ointments can cause irritation or watering they don't have any side effects on vision.
With regards
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Anupama Desai's  Response

Be sure to put only prescription eye ointment only to the eye or the eyelids(never use skin ointment to the eyelids). A scratch on the eyelid should heal with a few days and should not affect the vision.

Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor